Phuket Flowers by Jean Marc Taieb

Phuket Art: Photo Galleries - South Thailand Images & Maps

Here are some photos of flowers you can find in Phuket and Thailand. Jean-Marc Taieb's photos have been taken in each specie's natural environment, from the garden to the forest and on ponds.

The page's gonna be updated as frequently as possible, and following the different season in Phuket which are offering a wide range of flowers species.

If you have any knowledge about flowers and plants, and would like to help to fill the blanks in the captions or correct eventual errors (I could have been mistaken), you are welcome.

Pictures captions

First line

Common name

Second line

Family or latin name

Third line

Thai name




Water Lily
Nymphaeaceae
Dok Bua


Small Baobab
Euphorbiaceae
-


Climbing Oleander
Apocynaceae
Ban Toen


Bleeding Heart
Clerodendron Splenden
Puang Gaeo Daeng


-
Plumeria Rubra
Dok Lentom


Desert's Rose
Adenium Obesum Apocynaceae
-


Japanese Cana
Heliconia spp.
Dharma Raksa


Banana Tree flower

Musa Ornata Musaceae
Pree Kluai


-
-
Doc Na Hua

Photo(grapher)s

| This Month! | Phuket Island | Phuket Tattoo | Jenny Handbags | Photo Works | Maps | Photographers | Painters |
| Graphic Designers | Bobol | Books | Special School | Contact | Resources | Home | French |